“We will be active in protecting the environment and supporting the “green” economy!”
A meeting was held to introduce a new procedure for item-writing and reviewing the test items
On November 6, 2020, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan adopted Resolution No. PP-4884 "On additional measures to further improve the education system".
Paragraph 9 of the resolution stipulates that from January 1, 2021, a new procedure for item-writing and reviewing of test items for admission to public higher education institutions will be introduced.
In order to ensure the quality of implementation of the tasks set out in this resolution, State Test Center hosted a meeting with the participation of the specialists from Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan (13 people), the Ministry of Public Education (35 people), the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education (14 people) and the test center staff (22 people).
A total of 84 experts in the field took part in the meeting, who discussed the issues of the agenda dividing into focus groups: foreign languages (English, German, French), mother tongue (Uzbek, Russian and Karakalpak) and literature, physics and mathematics, history and geography, chemistry and biology.
The project of test specifications and the content of subjects developed by the experts of State Test Center were thoroughly discussed by the experts of the field, and suggestions and comments were made on the issue.
Work is underway to create a database of new test assignments based on these developed specifications.